CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G88744

Mr. R.I. Hasson
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 904
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pajamas from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Allegiance Apparel, Inc.

A sample of a men’s 100 percent cotton woven pajamas was submitted. Style GS6070A is stated to be made in Pakistan. The pajamas feature a long-sleeved shirt styled top and long-legged bottoms, and the fabric, a substantially weighted brushed flannel, is identical for both the top and bottom garments. The bottom features a covered elasticized waistband with two holes for insertion of a drawstring, two side seam pockets, and an exposed one-button fly. The top features a notched collar, a full frontal opening with five buttons, long sleeves with hems, but no cuffs, two side vents and a right breast pocket. The pajama set was presented folded together, (the shirt encompassing the pants), in a cellophane bag which has a resealable adhesive closure and a cardboard advertising strip encircling the pajamas. The ad copy on the cardboard states “Geoffrey Beene Pajama Sets” and has a sketch drawing of the shirt and pants. We assume this is the way the set will be presented for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for style GS6070A will be 6207.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ nightshirts and pajamas, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, men’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Style GS6070A falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division